The Republic of Lithuania would like to ensure that everyone invited to the 30th session of the World Heritage Committee in Vilnius is well informed and is in possession of all necessary documents needed to enter the country.  Please read the following information carefully so that you can properly prepare for your trip to Vilnius.

Travel documents and visa

All visitors to the Republic of Lithuania must have a valid travel document. Every visitor must have a valid passport, with exception of the citizens of most European Union countries, who can travel with a personal identification card as well. Click here for the list of those countries.

Citizens of countries not cited in the list below must have a valid Lithuanian visa to enter the Republic Lithuania.

Countries, Whose Citizens do NOT Require Visas:

Principality of Andorra;
Republic of Argentina;
Republic of Armenia (For holders of diplomatic and official passport only);
Australia;
Republic of Austria;
Kingdom of Belgium;
Republic of Bolivia;
Federative Republic of Brazil;
Negara Brunei Darussalam;
Republic of Bulgaria;
Canada;
Republic of Chile;
People’s Republic of China (For holders of diplomatic and official passport only);
Republic of Costa Rica;
Republic of Croatia;
Republic of Cyprus;
Czech Republic;
Kingdom of Denmark;
Republic of Estonia;
Republic of Finland;
French Republic;
Federal Republic of Germany;
Republic of Guatemala;
Hellenic Republic;
Republic of Honduras;
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (only for Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passport holders);
Republic of Hungary;
Republic of Iceland;
Ireland;
State of Israel;
Republic of Italy;
Japan;
Republic of South Korea;
Republic of Latvia;
Principality of Liechtenstein;
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg;
Macau Special Administrative Region (only for Macau Special Administrative Region passport holders);
Federation of Malaysia;
Republic of Malta;
Kingdom of Morocco (for holders of diplomatic passport only);
United Mexican States;
Republic of Moldova (for holders of diplomatic passport only);
Principality of Monaco;
Kingdom of Netherlands;
New Zealand;
Republic of Nicaragua;
Kingdom of Norway;
Republic of Panama;
Republic of Paraguay;
Republic of Poland;
Portuguese Republic;
Romania;
Republic of San Marino;
Republic of El Salvador;
Republic of Singapore;
Republic of Slovakia;
Republic of Slovenia;
Kingdom of Spain;
Kingdom of Sweden;
Confederation of Switzerland;
Republic of Turkey (For holders of diplomatic, official and special passports only);
Ukraine (For holders of diplomatic, official and special passports only);
The United Kingdom of Great Britain and North Ireland;
The United States of America;
Oriental Republic of Uruguay;
The Holy See (State of the Vatican City);
Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

It is very important that the citizens of the countries not cited in the list above have a valid visa when arriving to the Republic of Lithuania. Visas will NOT be issued at the airport or at any other entry into the country.

Visa type and where to apply

Participants of the WHC session that require visas will have to apply for a single-entry short-stay visa (C), which will be issued for the duration of the session. A visa shall be issued to a visitor holding a valid passport if the period of validity of the passport exceeds by 3 months the period of validity of the visa that the visitor asked for in his visa application (click here).

Visa of the Republic of Lithuania can be obtained at the Lithuanian embassies and consular offices. Please click here for the list of the Lithuanian embassies and consular offices to see if there is a Lithuanian embassy or consular office in your country (PLEASE NOTE that Honorary Consuls do not issue visas).   In the event when there is no Lithuanian embassy or consular office in your country, we suggest that you apply for a visa at a Lithuanian embassy or consular office in the country where you will transit (travel through) on your way to Lithuania, or any other country convenient for you.  Please note, that you may need a visa to enter a transit country as well.

It is strongly recommended that you apply for a visa well in advance of your trip and do it right after you receive the official confirmation of your registration for the WHC session in Vilnius placing you on the list of participants. You should contact the Lithuanian embassy or consular office where you are planning to apply for your visa.  You must agree with the consular officer on the visa application procedure that you will follow and arrange the date and time when you will appear in person to get your visa. Your visa application (click here) accompanied by additional documents may be faxed to the Lithuanian embassy or consular office for processing. However, you must make at least one personal appearance before the consular officer to receive a visa in your passport.

Documents needed to obtain a visa

To obtain a single-entry short-stay visa (C) you must submit the following documents to the institution issuing visas:

a completed application (click here) in the prescribed form;
a valid travel document (its period of validity must exceed the validity period of the requested visa by at least three months);
one 35 x 45 mm colour photograph corresponding to your age;
documents substantiating valid health insurance (click here) coverage;
an invitation to attend the World Heritage Committee session.

You will NOT be charged the consular fee for a short-stay visa (C).